fbpx
discover more

Privacy policy

Overview of the collection of your personal information and Privacy Policy

20twenty plus is committed to the privacy of our clients personal information, financial security, safety and health.

The type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate the process of your travel arrangements, flight bookings and to arrange travel-related services and products on your behalf. The information we may collect may include, but is not limited may include the following details:

  1. Full names as per your passport
  2. Passport details
  3. Mobile number and email addresses
  4. Residential address
  5. Credit / debit card details to process payments for tours booked
  6. Additional health declaration if required. It should be noted that we will only collect this information with your consent and where it is reasonable in the circumstances for the purposes of facilitating your travel arrangements. We will only use and disclose this sensitive information in accordance with the purpose for which the information is required.
  7. Dietary requirements
  8. Next of kin details

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party that is not involved with the process of your travel arrangements

Use of cookies

20twenty plus use Google Analytics (a web analytics services provided by Google) and data such as age, gender and browsing activity to better understand the behaviour of our customers and provide targeted advertising to suit customers interests and preferences. Accordingly, when you visit our website, we, and/or a third party, may place cookies on your browser to determine information including (but not limited to) your computer’s location, browsing activity and time spent on our website. We use this information to help measure and research the helpfulness of the website features and product that are relevant ads to our users. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual browser settings. You can also opt-out of receiving personalised ads by clicking here or here. If you choose to opt-out, you will still see online advertisements, but they will be less relevant to your interests.

The Website uses plugins (hereinafter “Plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “Facebook”); Google Inc (hereinafter Google), operated by Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043; and Apple Inc (hereinafter Apple), 1 Apple Park Way, Cupertino, CA 95014. The plugins are marked by a Facebook logo, Google logo, Apple logo or the words “Social Plug-in by [Company Name]” or “[Company Name] Social Plugin”. If you request a page of our website which contains a plugin, your browser will build up a direct connection to the servers of that company. Facebook, Google and Apple directly transmit the content of the plugin to your browser and from there it is incorporated in the website. By integrating the plugin, Facebook, Google or Apple receive the information that your browser has accessed the page of our website, even if you do not have an account or if you are not logged into Facebook, Apple or Google at the time. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly from your browser to Facebook, Google or Apple servers in the U.S. and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by pressing the “Like” button or by leaving a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and is stored there. The information is also posted on Facebook and can be seen by your Facebook friends. Facebook, Google or Apple may use this information for purposes of advertising, market research and personalised design of website pages. For this purpose, Facebook, Google and Apple create profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on their website, to inform other users of theirs about your activities on our website and to provide further related services. If you do not want Facebook, Google or Apple to allocate the collected data via our website to your account with them, you must log out of Facebook, Google or Apple before you visit our website. To find out more about the purpose and extent to which Facebook, Google or Apple collects, processes and uses these data, your rights and the settings available to protect your privacy, please read the Facebook privacy policy; Google privacy policy; and the Apple privacy policy.

Credit cards

In the event of false information being provided of your credit card information by an unrelated person or without your permission, you indemnify us for all liability including all claims, demands or actions the third party may take against us with respect to the processing of the third-party payment.

Where you use your credit card to purchase an offer on another members 20twenty plus account, you take full responsibility for being able to retrieve and redeem the package and acknowledge that 20twenty plus holds no responsibility in providing the credit card holder their booking confirmation, without written instructions by the account holder.

Direct Marketing

You consent to 20twenty plus using any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes as is subject to the Privacy Policy.

In each direct marketing communication, we will include an unsubscribe option for you to opt out of any further directing marketing.

20twenty plus will not use your sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

How we protect your information and data retention

20twenty plus will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure. This may include taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 11.2, subject to the exceptions contained therein.

Our employees and associates are guided to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with 20twenty plus legal responsibilities in relation to privacy, including those in this Privacy Policy.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only accessible to our staff and associated companies for the purpose of your travel booking

We keep your personal information while your account is current. 

Personal information to our international associates

20twenty plus will disclose your personal information with our overseas associates to enable the travel booking to be confirmed

You provide consent accordingly to the disclosure of your personal information to our associated company overseas to process your booking 

Our associates are subject to a law or a binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Privacy Act seeks to protect same, and you can access mechanisms to enforce the protection of your personal information under that law

The Disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian court or tribunal or under Australian law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

20twenty plus, may in its sole discretion, update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Any changes will be effective when posted on the Website. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy. All Personal Information, collected both before and after any changes take effect, will be subject to the terms of the revised policy for which you will be taken to have provided consent. It is the responsibility of the client to check any updates to the privacy policy before providing personal information. 

Glossary

“Collect” – acquire or obtain by a lawful and fair means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

“Direct Marketing”- involves the use and/ or disclosure of personal information to communicate directly with an individual to promote goods or services through written, verbal or electronic means of communication (including without limitation communication by phone, SMS and email). The goods or services which are marketed may be those of 20twenty plus

“Disclosure” generally means the release of information outside of 20twenty plus including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function.”

“Express Consent Consequences” includes the fact that that we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if you provide consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to an overseas recipient and the overseas recipient handles your Personal information in breach of the Privacy Act.

“Opt Out” means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing communications.

“Personal Information” means information that is not sensitive information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, address, telephone number and email address or any other information as set out in this policy.

“Primary Purpose” is the main reason for the collection of any personal Information as described in clause 2.1 of this policy.

“Reasonable Expectation” means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be used or disclosed for the relevant purpose.

“Sensitive Information” is given its meaning in section 6(1) of the Privacy Act 1988 .

“Use” means the handling of personal information within 20twenty plus

“Website” means the website of 20twentyplus.com and related webpages. 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our privacy policy, you can email richardp@20twentyplus.com

Contact us:

Phone
+61 430497118

Address
3 Thornbill Way,
West Pennant Hills NSW 2125,
Australia

Email